Skate’s Top 10,000

 

Skate's Top 10,000 Artworks

Rank
Artist
Title
Sale Date
Premium Price USD
1Pablo PicassoLes femmes d′Alger (Version ′O′)REPEAT SALE05.11.2015179,364,992
2Amedeo ModiglianiNu couché11.09.2015170,404,992
3Francis BaconThree Studies of Lucian Freud (in 3 parts)11.12.2013142,404,992
4Alberto GiacomettiL′homme au doigt05.11.2015141,284,992
5Edvard MunchThe Scream05.02.2012119,922,496
6Pablo PicassoNude, Green Leaves and Bust05.04.2010106,482,496
7Andy WarholSilver car crash (Double disaster) (in 2 parts)11.13.2013105,445,000
8Pablo PicassoGarçon à la pipe05.05.2004104,168,000
9Alberto GiacomettiL′homme qui marche I02.03.2010103,689,992
10Alberto GiacomettiChariot11.04.2014100,965,000
11Roy LichtensteinNurseREPEAT SALE11.09.201595,365,000
12Pablo PicassoDora Maar au chat05.03.200695,216,000
13Gustav KlimtPortrait of Adele Bloch-Bauer II11.08.200687,936,000
14Mark RothkoOrange, Red, Yellow05.08.201286,882,496
15Francis BaconTriptych, 197605.14.200886,281,000
16Barnett NewmanBlack Fire I05.13.201484,165,000
17Vincent van GoghPortrait du Dr. Gachet05.15.199082,500,000
18Andy WarholTriple Elvis (Ferus Type)11.12.201481,925,000
19Mark RothkoNo. 1005.13.201581,925,000
20Francis BaconThree Studies for a Portrait of John Edwards (in 3 parts)REPEAT SALE05.13.201480,805,000
21Claude MonetLe bassin aux nymphéas06.24.200880,549,392
22Pierre-Auguste RenoirAu moulin de la Galette05.17.199078,100,000
23Sir Peter Paul RubensThe Massacre of the Innocents07.10.200276,671,280
24Mark RothkoNo. 1 (Royal Red and Blue)11.13.201275,122,496
25Mark RothkoWhite center (Yellow, pink and lavender on rose)05.15.200772,840,000
26Andy WarholGreen Car Crash (Green Burning Car I)05.16.200771,720,000
27Vincent van GoghPortrait de l′artiste sans barbe11.19.199871,502,496
28Amedeo ModiglianiTête11.04.201470,725,000
29Cy TwomblyUntitled (New York City)REPEAT SALE11.11.201570,530,000
30Francis BaconPortrait of George Dyer TalkingREPEAT SALE02.13.201469,625,144
31Andy WarholFour Marlons11.12.201469,605,000
32Cy TwomblyUntitled11.12.201469,605,000
33Amedeo ModiglianiNu assis sur un divan (La belle romaine)REPEAT SALE11.02.201068,962,496
34Pablo PicassoLa Gommeuse11.05.201567,450,000
35Pablo PicassoBuste de femme (Femme à la résille)05.11.201567,365,000
36Vincent van GoghL′Allée des AlyscampsREPEAT SALE05.05.201566,330,000
37Mark RothkoUntitled05.13.201466,245,000
38Qi BaishiEagle standing on pine tree05.22.201165,532,112
39Edouard ManetLe Printemps11.05.201465,125,000
40Andy WarholMen in Her Life11.08.201063,362,500
41Andy WarholRace Riot (in 4 parts)REPEAT SALE05.13.201462,885,000
42Wang MengLandscape06.04.201162,118,992
43Vincent van GoghNature morte, vase aux marguerites et coquelicots11.04.201461,765,000
44Clyfford Still1949-A-No. 111.09.201161,682,500
45Paul CézanneRideau, cruchon et compotier05.10.199960,502,500
46Kasimir Severinovich MalevichSuprematist Composition11.03.200860,002,500
47Jeff KoonsBalloon dog (Orange)11.12.201358,405,000
48Jackson PollockNumber 19REPEAT SALE05.15.201358,363,752
49Andy WarholCoca-Cola (3)11.12.201357,285,000
50Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitledREPEAT SALE05.10.201657,285,000
51Juan GrisNature morte à la nappe à carreaux02.04.201457,006,496
52Mark RothkoUntitled (Red, Blue, Orange)REPEAT SALE05.15.201456,165,000
53Andy WarholColored Mona Lisa05.13.201556,165,000
54Lucian FreudBenefits Supervisor Resting05.13.201556,165,000
55Roy LichtensteinWoman with Flowered Hat05.15.201356,123,752
56Pablo PicassoFemme aux bras croisés11.08.200055,006,000
57Claude MonetNymphéas05.05.201554,010,000
58Vincent van GoghPaysage Sous Un Ciel Mouvementé11.05.201554,010,000
59Claude MonetNymphéasREPEAT SALE06.23.201453,982,180
60Vincent van GoghIrises11.11.198753,900,000
61Alberto GiacomettiGrande tête mince05.04.201053,282,500
62Francis BaconStudy from Innocent X05.15.200752,680,000
63Amedeo ModiglianiTête06.14.201052,327,264
64Francis BaconTriptych 1974-7702.06.200851,893,420
65Pablo PicassoLes Noces de Pierrette11.30.198951,650,000
66Pablo PicassoPortrait d′Angel Fernández de SotoREPEAT SALE06.23.201051,373,652
67Piet MondrianComposition No. III, with Red, Blue, Yellow, and Black, 1929REPEAT SALE05.14.201550,565,000
68Mark RothkoNo. 15REPEAT SALE05.13.200850,441,000
69Alberto GiacomettiGrande tête mince (Grande tête de Diego)11.06.201350,005,000
70Pablo PicassoFemme assise dans un jardin11.10.199949,502,500
71Jean-Michel BasquiatDustheads05.15.201348,843,752
72Henri MatisseNu de dos, 4 état (Back IV)11.03.201048,802,500
73Pablo PicassoLe Rêve11.10.199748,402,500
74Raphaël (Raphaël Urbinas Sanzio)Head of a muse12.08.200948,033,684
75Raphaël (Raphaël Urbinas Sanzio)Head of a Young Apostle12.05.201247,863,100
76Pablo PicassoSelf Portrait: Yo Picasso05.09.198947,850,000
77Francis BaconPortrait of Henrietta MoraesREPEAT SALE05.13.201547,765,000
78Joseph Mallord William TurnerRome (from Mount Aventine)12.03.201447,594,196
79Andy WarholMaoREPEAT SALE11.11.201547,514,000
80Mark RothkoUntitled (yellow and blue)05.12.201546,450,000
81Gerhard RichterAbstraktes bildREPEAT SALE02.10.201546,297,640
82Mark RothkoNo. 11 (Untitled)REPEAT SALE11.12.201346,085,000
83Norman RockwellSaying grace12.04.201346,085,000
84Henri MatisseLes coucous, tapis bleu et rose02.23.200946,055,344
85Li KeranMountains in red06.03.201246,030,324
86Francis BaconSecond Version of Study for Bullfight No. 111.14.200745,961,000
87Francis BaconThree studies for portrait of George Dyer (on light ground) (in 3 parts)06.30.201445,488,328
88Pablo PicassoNu au fauteuil noir11.09.199945,102,500
89Joseph Mallord William TurnerModern Rome - Campo Vaccino07.07.201045,099,024
90Pan TianshouEagle, rock, and flora05.17.201545,036,260
91Mark RothkoNo. 21 (Red, brown, black and orange)11.11.201444,965,000
92Francis BaconSeated FigureREPEAT SALE11.12.201444,965,000
93Pablo PicassoFemme assise près dune fenêtreREPEAT SALE02.05.201344,964,024
94Roy LichtensteinSleeping Girl05.09.201244,882,500
95Francis BaconFigure Writing Reflected in Mirror05.09.201244,882,500
96Georgia O′KeeffeJimson weed/White flower no. 1REPEAT SALE11.20.201444,405,000
97Barnett NewmanOnement VI05.14.201343,845,000
98Andy Warhol200 one dollar billsREPEAT SALE11.11.200943,762,500
99Claude MonetNymphéas11.07.201243,762,500
100Andy WarholStatue of Liberty11.14.201243,762,500

artwork profile

Low estimate, USD
High estimate, USD
Hammer price, USD
Premium price, USD
ERR, %

artist profile

Skate's Top Artists
rank

# of works

Repeat sales

Weighted ERR

USD

Total nominal value

’s artworks in skate’s top 10,000

Rank
Title
Year
of Make
Sale Date
Premium Price USD