Skate’s Art Stocks Index (SASI), the world’s only benchmark for the global art industry that tracks performance of publicly traded shares of companies that derive most of their revenues from servicing the art world, has been expanded and rebalanced, effective as of June 1, 2016. The shares of Takung Art (OTCQB:TKAT) have been included in the index.

Takung Art is a Hong Kong based company, which operates an online trading platform for art collectors and investors to acquire shared ownership in Asian fine art. The company’s platform engages in the offering and trading of art, including calligraphic works, paintings, sculpture, craft, jewelry, metal ware, ceramics, and antique furniture. As of April 30, 2016, Takung had 107 art listings trading on our platform, with an aggregate initial listing value of US$28.9 million. The purchase and sale of ownership units of Takung’s listed artwork generated a total transaction value of approximately US$2.33 billion in calendar/fiscal 2015.

The expanded Skate’s Art Stocks Index now includes 18 companies from 10 countries, and has a combined market capitalization of US$ 6.29 billion. The full list of constituents and their market capitalization based weights in SASI are enclosed below.

Exhibit 1

Skate’s Art Stocks Index Constituents as of Jun 1, 2016 

Company
Country
Listing
Market Cap
as of Jun 1 2016
USD mln
Weight
Sotheby'sUSNYSE1,857.6529.51%
ShutterstockUSNASDAQ1,504.4823.90%
EtsyUSNASDAQ1,059.3816.83%
Poly Culture GroupChinaHong Kong575.689.15%
MCH GroupSwitzerlandZurich392.706.24%
Seoul AuctionsSouth KoreaSeoul254.244.04%
Collectors UniverseUSNASDAQ173.342.75%
Demand MediaUSNYSE106.921.70%
Artprice.comFranceParis76.921.22%
QuartoUKLondon67.621.07%
Takung ArtHong KongOTCQB66.161.05%
Art VivantJapanTokyo58.400.93%
Stanley GibbonsUKLondon36.210.58%
Shinwa Art AuctionJapanTokyo20.380.32%
artnetGermanyFrankfurt17.960.29%
Weng Fine ArtGermanyFrankfurt11.760.19%
Scholium GroupUKLondon7.960.13%
ARTNEWS S.A.PolandWarsaw6.810.11%

Source: Skate’s.