SKATE'S TOP ARTISTS

RankArtist# of works in Skate's Top 1000Average price, USDTotal value, USD
1Pablo Picasso10621,771,8042,307,811,328
2Andy Warhol5522,617,5661,243,966,208
3Francis Bacon3731,018,5221,147,685,248
4Claude Monet5916,839,960993,557,696
5Mark Rothko2628,163,394732,248,256
6Gerhard Richter3417,690,862601,489,280
7Vincent van Gogh2324,590,182565,574,208
8Alberto Giacometti2522,471,668561,791,680
9Henri Matisse3217,013,414544,429,248
10Paul Cézanne2620,482,532532,545,824
11Amedeo Modigliani2222,249,570489,490,528
12Gustav Klimt1134,812,092382,933,024
13Willem de Kooning2415,593,104374,234,496
14Roy Lichtenstein1524,484,000367,260,000
15Jean-Michel Basquiat2216,498,985362,977,664
16Pierre-Auguste Renoir1718,002,198306,037,376
17Paul Gauguin1220,111,928241,343,136
18Jeff Koons1121,858,372240,442,096
19Joan Miró1713,911,937236,502,928
20Edgar Degas1614,399,339230,389,424
21Jackson Pollock825,913,344207,306,752
22Fernand Léger1315,662,955203,618,416
23Yves Klein1020,045,622200,456,224
24Edvard Munch449,940,332199,761,328
25Egon Schiele1215,994,014191,928,176
26Clyfford Still823,438,312187,506,496
27Juan Gris722,753,658159,275,616
28Constantin Brancusi916,649,511149,845,600
29Edouard Manet721,377,270149,640,896
30Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn818,050,592144,404,736
31Wassily Kandinsky1014,294,986142,949,856
32Raphaël (Raphaël Urbinas Sanzio)435,492,432141,969,728
33Piet Mondrian915,406,865138,661,792
34Canaletto816,210,277129,682,216
35Edward Hopper620,091,624120,549,752
36Joseph Mallord William Turner523,117,658115,588,288
37Zhang Daqian1011,321,434113,214,344
38Qi Baishi522,318,660111,593,304
39Li Keran521,509,084107,545,416
40Cy Twombly715,351,776107,462,432
41Lucian Freud520,305,716101,528,576
42Sir Peter Paul Rubens245,151,38890,302,776
43Barnett Newman328,977,50086,932,496
44Jasper Johns516,545,40082,727,000
45Wang Meng241,061,69282,123,384
46Ernst Ludwig Kirchner516,167,79880,838,992
47Chaïm Soutine613,270,75979,624,560
48Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec613,006,68178,040,088
49René Magritte711,013,67777,095,736
50Kasimir Severinovich Malevich238,527,50077,055,000
51Norman Rockwell323,567,00070,701,000
52Lucio Fontana417,519,55470,078,216
53Xu Beihong417,506,11070,024,440
54Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema232,562,50065,125,000
55Marc Chagall512,891,51364,457,568
56Damien Hirst416,064,94864,259,792
57Wu Guanzhong415,697,79862,791,192
58Franz Kline320,261,16660,783,500
59Paul Signac511,775,79358,878,964
60Francesco Guardi229,389,83058,779,660
61André Derain414,570,64758,282,588
62Auguste Rodin413,808,91055,235,640
63Peter Doig510,919,04554,595,224
64Zao Wou-Ki510,790,30753,951,536
65Maurice de Vlaminck413,058,11652,232,464
66George Stubbs226,028,18852,056,376
67Zeng Fanzhi315,845,65147,536,952
68Camille Pissarro223,349,61046,699,220
69Franz Marc222,263,91444,527,828
70John Singer Sargent314,480,16743,440,500
71Max Beckmann219,685,87639,371,752
72Alexander Calder312,875,14338,625,432
73Salvador Dalí219,004,22038,008,440
74Robert Rauschenberg312,113,16736,339,500
75Philip Guston218,023,12436,046,248
76Georges Braque311,830,54035,491,620
77Georges Seurat135,202,50035,202,500
78John Constable135,183,39235,183,392
79Donald Judd311,389,16734,167,500
80Lyonel Feininger216,700,50033,401,000
81Gustave Caillebotte216,154,25032,308,500
82Kees van Dongen310,531,22331,593,668
83Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova310,301,25530,903,766
84Huang Zhou215,219,95830,439,916
85Titian (Tiziano Vecelli)215,217,84030,435,680
86Henry Moore130,127,38630,127,386
87Johannes (van Delft) Vermeer129,934,77029,934,770
88Alexej Jawlensky214,934,45129,868,902
89Gino Severini129,600,37029,600,370
90Andrea Mantegna128,568,00028,568,000
91Jean Honoré Fragonard128,015,31628,015,316
92George Wesley Bellows127,702,50027,702,500
93Christopher Wool126,485,00026,485,000
94Cui Ruzhuo212,915,81725,831,634
95Ren Yi125,804,70425,804,704
96Sanyu212,587,38625,174,772
97Richard Diebenkorn212,303,75024,607,500
98Jean Antoine Watteau124,417,17824,417,178
99Piero Manzoni212,122,37524,244,750
100Bernardo Bellotto211,915,41623,830,832
101David Smith123,816,00023,816,000
102Frans Hals I211,804,77323,609,546
103Fu Baoshi211,733,99623,467,992
104Edward Burne-Jones122,115,90022,115,900
105Charles Willson Peale121,296,00021,296,000
106Pierre Bonnard210,395,55320,791,106
107Brice Marden210,259,75020,519,500
108Pieter Brueghel II210,133,95020,267,900
109Qian Weicheng119,020,56819,020,568
110Sir Stanley Spencer29,287,51918,575,038
111Bada Shanren117,808,71217,808,712
112Thomas Moran117,737,00017,737,000
113Emperor Qianlong28,777,76017,555,520
114Diego Rodriguez de Silva y Velasquez116,983,14016,983,140
115Max Ernst116,322,50016,322,500
116Wang Zhenpeng116,252,85016,252,850
117Domenico Zampieri (Il Domenichino)115,195,60215,195,602
118Takashi Murakami115,161,00015,161,000
119Sir Joshua Reynolds114,749,03814,749,038
120Unkei114,377,00014,377,000
121Giorgio de Chirico114,162,29114,162,291
122Jin Shangyi113,967,30513,967,305
123El Greco (Domenikos Theotokopoulos)113,907,51613,907,516
124Sir Anthony van Dyck113,719,73313,719,733
125Lodovico Carracci113,653,00013,653,000
126Zhou Zhimian113,616,51013,616,510
127Qian Long113,112,19513,112,195
128Wu Zuoren113,102,00013,102,000
129Fra Bartolommeo112,962,50012,962,500
130Michelangelo (Buonarroti)112,320,34812,320,348
131Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich112,065,40612,065,406
132Attributed To Aqa Mirak112,039,63512,039,635
133Tang Yin111,622,97811,622,978
134Domenico Gnoli111,594,42811,594,428
135Théodore Géricault111,576,36811,576,368
136Giacomo Balla111,477,00011,477,000
137Leonardo da Vinci111,458,77311,458,773
138Andrea del Sarto111,436,61011,436,610
139Pompeo Girolamo Batoni111,394,50011,394,500
140Berthe Morisot110,987,79810,987,798
141Nikolai Fechin110,844,12810,844,128
142Louise Bourgeois110,722,50010,722,500
143Tom Wesselmann110,681,00010,681,000
144Johann Joseph Zoffany110,562,42510,562,425
145Jean-Michel Basquiat and Andy Warhol110,552,28310,552,283
146Thomas Gainsborough110,516,47410,516,474
147Shi Tao110,474,90410,474,904
148Sandro Botticelli110,442,50010,442,500
149Andrew Wyeth110,344,00010,344,000
150Chen Yifei110,270,16510,270,165
151Zhang Xiaogang110,164,56610,164,566
152Hendrick ter Brugghen110,162,50010,162,500
153Dong Qichang110,036,35010,036,350
154John William Waterhouse19,960,4079,960,407
155Bruce Nauman19,906,0009,906,000
156Edward Hicks19,673,0009,673,000
157Robert Ryman19,648,0009,648,000
158Giovanni Segantini19,572,5009,572,500
159Cai Guo Qiang19,548,2289,548,228
160Frans Francken II19,458,3369,458,336
161Nicolas de Staël19,445,8809,445,880
162Joan Mitchell19,322,5009,322,500
163Willem van de Velde II19,259,0599,259,059
164Sigmar Polke19,194,2699,194,269
165Meindert Hobbema19,162,9049,162,904
166Laurence Stephen Lowry19,145,5949,145,594
167Chu Teh-Chun (Zhu Dequn)19,116,3539,116,353
168Jan Steen19,084,6699,084,669
169Zhang Zhao19,042,5949,042,594
170Paul Delvaux19,042,5009,042,500
171Emperor Huizong19,036,3589,036,358
172Jacopo da Ponte Bassano18,901,0008,901,000
173Jan van der Heyden18,872,3278,872,327
174Ferdinand Hodler18,871,5448,871,544
175Francis Picabia18,789,0008,789,000
176Jin Kun18,741,6918,741,691
177Xia Chang18,690,4328,690,432
178Hendrick Avercamp18,688,0008,688,000
179Lucas Cranach (the Elder)18,615,1668,615,166
180Jan Van Huysum18,599,6178,599,617

Note: Skate's Top Artists are sorted according to the total valuation of their artworks in Skate's Top 1000.

SEE IN THIS SECTION:
SEE ALSO:

Skate's Art Industry Investment Report

Skate's Top 1000 Sees Big Changes (Dec-2009)

Skate's Art Investment Handbook: The Comprehensive Guide to Investing in the Global Art and Art Services Market

If you already registered with Skate's, please log in below.
Otherwise, please register.

Login
Password