SKATE'S TOP ARTISTS

RankArtist# of works in Skate's Top 1000Average price, USDTotal value, USD
1Pablo Picasso10721,998,9102,353,883,392
2Andy Warhol6123,341,6261,423,839,104
3Francis Bacon3734,609,5281,280,552,576
4Claude Monet5917,999,5721,061,974,784
5Mark Rothko2631,339,952814,838,720
6Gerhard Richter3518,344,480642,056,768
7Alberto Giacometti2821,533,528602,938,752
8Henri Matisse3217,431,524557,808,768
9Vincent van Gogh2225,299,918556,598,208
10Paul Cézanne2520,952,074523,801,824
11Amedeo Modigliani2223,082,922507,824,320
12Jean-Michel Basquiat2417,608,816422,611,584
13Willem de Kooning2416,121,083386,905,984
14Gustav Klimt1134,812,092382,933,024
15Roy Lichtenstein1425,605,928358,483,008
16Jeff Koons1323,458,468304,960,096
17Pierre-Auguste Renoir1420,150,420282,105,856
18Paul Gauguin1220,111,928241,343,136
19Joan Miró1614,448,366231,173,856
20Edgar Degas1415,213,400212,987,600
21Jackson Pollock826,238,656209,909,248
22Yves Klein1020,547,284205,472,848
23Edvard Munch449,940,332199,761,328
24Fernand Léger1116,905,946185,965,408
25Egon Schiele1116,645,257183,097,824
26Clyfford Still725,250,642176,754,496
27Barnett Newman442,774,376171,097,504
28Wassily Kandinsky1114,607,971160,687,680
29Juan Gris625,071,768150,430,608
30Edouard Manet721,377,270149,640,896
31Piet Mondrian818,342,680146,741,440
32Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn719,343,534135,404,736
33Raphaël (Raphaël Urbinas Sanzio)344,405,612133,216,832
34Constantin Brancusi718,868,228132,077,600
35Canaletto816,210,277129,682,216
36Edward Hopper620,091,624120,549,752
37Joseph Mallord William Turner523,117,658115,588,288
38Li Keran521,509,084107,545,416
39Qi Baishi425,641,200102,564,800
40Norman Rockwell520,478,200102,391,000
41Lucian Freud520,305,716101,528,576
42Cy Twombly616,661,48899,968,928
43Peter Doig812,241,16497,929,312
44Zhang Daqian811,935,81095,486,480
45Sir Peter Paul Rubens245,151,38890,302,776
46Wang Meng241,061,69282,123,384
47Lucio Fontana516,068,31380,341,560
48Chaïm Soutine613,270,75979,624,560
49Kasimir Severinovich Malevich238,527,50077,055,000
50Francesco Guardi325,239,09275,717,280
51Jasper Johns418,505,12474,020,496
52Ernst Ludwig Kirchner418,035,29872,141,192
53Xu Beihong417,506,11070,024,440
54Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec513,837,80969,189,040
55René Magritte611,366,76468,200,584
56George Stubbs321,747,45665,242,368
57Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema232,562,50065,125,000
58Alexander Calder416,137,60864,550,432
59Marc Chagall512,891,51364,457,568
60Damien Hirst416,064,94864,259,792
61Wu Guanzhong415,697,79862,791,192
62Christopher Wool320,271,77860,815,336
63Franz Kline320,261,16660,783,500
64Paul Signac511,775,79358,878,964
65André Derain414,570,64758,282,588
66Auguste Rodin413,808,91055,235,640
67Franz Marc318,384,81255,154,436
68Cui Ruzhuo316,519,11549,557,344
69Zeng Fanzhi315,845,65147,536,952
70Salvador Dalí315,711,14647,133,440
71Camille Pissarro223,349,61046,699,220
72Kees van Dongen411,349,04245,396,168
73Zao Wou-Ki411,273,75145,095,004
74Georges Braque411,154,15544,616,620
75Maurice de Vlaminck314,468,99943,406,996
76Johannes (van Delft) Vermeer220,316,89640,633,792
77Max Beckmann219,685,87639,371,752
78Robert Rauschenberg312,113,16736,339,500
79Philip Guston218,023,12436,046,248
80Georges Seurat135,202,50035,202,500
81John Constable135,183,39235,183,392
82Richard Diebenkorn311,617,50034,852,500
83John Singer Sargent217,320,25034,640,500
84Donald Judd311,389,16734,167,500
85Lyonel Feininger216,700,50033,401,000
86Gustave Caillebotte216,154,25032,308,500
87Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova310,301,25530,903,766
88Huang Zhou215,219,95830,439,916
89Titian (Tiziano Vecelli)215,217,84030,435,680
90Thomas Moran215,111,00030,222,000
91Henry Moore130,127,38630,127,386
92Alexej Jawlensky214,934,45129,868,902
93Gino Severini129,600,37029,600,370
94Andrea Mantegna128,568,00028,568,000
95Jean Honoré Fragonard128,015,31628,015,316
96George Wesley Bellows127,702,50027,702,500
97Sanyu213,452,70426,905,408
98Ren Yi125,804,70425,804,704
99Jean Antoine Watteau124,417,17824,417,178
100Piero Manzoni212,122,37524,244,750
101Bernardo Bellotto211,915,41623,830,832
102David Smith123,816,00023,816,000
103Kurt Schwitters123,781,98223,781,982
104Frans Hals I211,804,77323,609,546
105Zhang Xiaogang211,154,68822,309,376
106Edward Burne-Jones122,115,90022,115,900
107Jean-Michel Basquiat and Andy Warhol210,958,64221,917,284
108Charles Willson Peale121,296,00021,296,000
109Joan Mitchell210,623,75021,247,500
110Pierre Bonnard210,395,55320,791,106
111Brice Marden210,259,75020,519,500
112Pieter Brueghel II210,099,50220,199,004
113Qian Weicheng119,020,56819,020,568
114Martin Kippenberger118,645,00018,645,000
115Bada Shanren117,808,71217,808,712
116Diego Rodriguez de Silva y Velasquez116,983,14016,983,140
117Max Ernst116,322,50016,322,500
118Wang Zhenpeng116,252,85016,252,850
119Domenico Zampieri (Il Domenichino)115,195,60215,195,602
120Takashi Murakami115,161,00015,161,000
121Sir Joshua Reynolds114,749,03814,749,038
122Fu Baoshi114,440,88614,440,886
123Unkei114,377,00014,377,000
124Giorgio de Chirico114,162,29114,162,291
125Jin Shangyi113,967,30513,967,305
126El Greco (Domenikos Theotokopoulos)113,907,51613,907,516
127Sir Anthony van Dyck113,719,73313,719,733
128Lodovico Carracci113,653,00013,653,000
129Zhou Zhimian113,616,51013,616,510
130Qian Long113,112,19513,112,195
131Wu Zuoren113,102,00013,102,000
132Fra Bartolommeo112,962,50012,962,500
133Michelangelo (Buonarroti)112,320,34812,320,348
134Nikolai Konstantinovich Roerich112,065,40612,065,406
135Attributed To Aqa Mirak112,039,63512,039,635
136Jan Brueghel the Elder111,651,32211,651,322
137Tang Yin111,622,97811,622,978
138Domenico Gnoli111,594,42811,594,428
139Théodore Géricault111,576,36811,576,368
140Giacomo Balla111,477,00011,477,000
141Leonardo da Vinci111,458,77311,458,773
142Andrea del Sarto111,436,61011,436,610
143Pompeo Girolamo Batoni111,394,50011,394,500
144Berthe Morisot110,987,79810,987,798
145Nikolai Fechin110,844,12810,844,128
146Louise Bourgeois110,722,50010,722,500
147Tom Wesselmann110,681,00010,681,000
148Johann Joseph Zoffany110,562,42510,562,425
149Thomas Gainsborough110,516,47410,516,474
150Shi Tao110,474,90410,474,904
151Sandro Botticelli110,442,50010,442,500
152Andrew Wyeth110,344,00010,344,000
153Chen Yifei110,270,16510,270,165
154Hendrick ter Brugghen110,162,50010,162,500
155Huang Binhong110,054,54410,054,544
156Dong Qichang110,036,35010,036,350
157Jean François Raffaëlli19,960,4079,960,407
158Bruce Nauman19,906,0009,906,000
159Giovanni da Rimini19,732,9869,732,986
160Sir Stanley Spencer19,693,9989,693,998
161Edward Hicks19,673,0009,673,000
162Robert Ryman19,648,0009,648,000
163Giovanni Segantini19,572,5009,572,500
164Cai Guo Qiang19,548,2289,548,228
165Frans Francken II19,458,3369,458,336
166Nicolas de Staël19,445,8809,445,880
167Willem van de Velde II19,259,0599,259,059
168Sigmar Polke19,194,2699,194,269
169Meindert Hobbema19,162,9049,162,904
170Laurence Stephen Lowry19,145,5949,145,594
171Chu Teh-Chun (Zhu Dequn)19,116,3539,116,353
172Jan Steen19,084,6699,084,669
173Zhang Zhao19,042,5949,042,594
174Paul Delvaux19,042,5009,042,500

Note: Skate's Top Artists are sorted according to the total valuation of their artworks in Skate's Top 1000.

SEE IN THIS SECTION:
SEE ALSO:

Skate's Art Industry Investment Report

Skate's Top 1000 Sees Big Changes (Dec-2009)

Skate's Art Investment Handbook: The Comprehensive Guide to Investing in the Global Art and Art Services Market

If you already registered with Skate's, please log in below.
Otherwise, please register.

Login
Password